Musicians

Music Director and Conductor
Gregory Vajda
Sponsored by Mrs. Dorothy Davidson 

Resident Conductor
Joseph Lee
Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. John D. Johnson, Jr.

Violin I
Julia Dina, Concertmaster
Sponsored by Shirley and George McCrary
Jeffrey Dortch, Associate Concertmaster
Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. Macon Phillips, Jr.
Nicholas Naegele
Sponsored by Ginnie and Chuck Browning
Jennifer Whittle
Rachael McFarlane
Julianne Odahowski Steele
Lisa Wiggins
Anna Gibbons
Sylvia Suarez
Holly Odell
Chuck Gunsaullus

Violin II
Aromi Park, Principal
Sponsored by Rajean and John Gully
Rose Crelli
Sponsored by Clare and Michael Grisham
Christina Volz-Stomackin
Priscilla Tsai
Jacob Frank
Christie Weber
Viljar Weimann
Laura Elrod
Matthew Oshida

Viola
Charles Hogue, Principal
Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. Walter V. Bouldin
Joseph Lester
Sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. George Smith II
Timothy LaCrosse
Lucy Dulguerov
Olivia Palazzolo
Metiney Suwanawongse
Robert Elder

Cello
Jesse Christeson, Principal
Sponsored by Patrick Robbins and J. Chris Wesley
Ariana Arcu
Sponsored by Dr. Alice Chenault and Dr. Milton Harris
Kaitlyn Vest
Mark Wallace
Marilyn Liu
Juneho Kim
Paul Vest
James Philip Kettler

Bass
Jonathan McWilliams, Principal
Sponsored by Jan Smith
Nick Wooldridge
Jordan Wright
Taylor Brown *
Jessie Dobson
Mark Huff

Flute
Evelyn Loehrlein, Principal
Sponsored by Drs. Mary Ellen and Martin C. Weisskopf
Karen Bentel
Charlotte Roth

Piccolo
Charlotte Roth

Oboe
Carey Shinbaum, Principal
Sponsored by Loretta Spencer
Teresa Spilko *
Diana Dunn

English Horn
Diana Dunn

Clarinet
Robert West, Principal
Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. Brian Scholl
Osiris Molina
Sponsored by Ms. Claudia G. Conn
Greg Lawson

Bass Clarinet
Greg Lawson

Bassoon
Taylor Smith, Principal
Sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Foster McDonald
Maya Stone
Sponsored by Dawn and David Chenault
Joseph Lee

Contrabassoon
Joseph Lee

Horn
Gordon James, Principal
Sponsored by Mr. Jerry Nutt
Angela DeBoer, Assistant Principal
Sponsored by LTG (Ret.) and Mrs. James Link
Jennifer Kummer
Cynthia Chambless

Trumpet
Christopher Coletti, Principal
Sponsored by Ms. Frances K. Huffman
Michael Arndt
Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. Samuel A. Lowry
David Spencer

Trombone
Prentiss Hobbs, Principal
Sponsored by Nancy and Jim Richardson
Jonathan Houghtling

Bass Trombone
Christopher Brown

Tuba
David Byrd, Principal
Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. William Shergy

Timpani
Scott Crawford, Principal
Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. William L. Ingram V

Percussion
Sean Ritenauer, Principal
Sponsored by Lt. Col. Sylvia Ferry (USAF Ret.)
Chad Crummel
Matt Kantorski
Terry Cornett

Harp
(Principal Vacant)
Sponsored by The Olin B. King Foundation

Keyboard
Curtis Lindsay
Sponsored by Marge Feist

Musicians Emeriti
Ruth Boden
Sophia Burwell
Joe Cochran
Tom Gale
Mark Gessner
Joyce Green
Rosemarie Juergensen
Mary Kettering
Carlton McCreery
Katherine Newman
Dorrie Nutt
Gretchen Perry
Mark Reneau
Marilyn Rue

Past Music Directors
Arthur Fraser (1955 to 1959)
Russell Gerhart (1959 to 1971)
Marx Pales (1971 to 1988)
Taavo Virkhaus (1989 to 2003)
Carlos Miguel Prieto (2003 to 2011)

* Currently on leave of absence

The Huntsville Symphony Orchestra members are hard-working musicians, with many playing in several orchestras. This roster may not always be the exact personnel on stage for a particular concert. Should you desire a personnel roster for any concert, please email the Orchestra Personnel Manager, Joe Lester, at joe@hso.org.