Officers

Buddy Little, Chairman
George A. Smith II, Vice Chairman
Robert Mullins, Treasurer
Jane Hays, Secretary

Trustees

Linda Casselman Akenhead
John Wheeler Allen
Susan Anderson
Dr. David B. Chenault
Mrs. Dorothy Davidson
Tom DeLay
Mr. Brad English
Lindsey Faulkner
Pamela N. Gann
Joyce Griffin
Joy Hall
V. Fisher Hutchens
Arthur Johnson
Karen Kiss
Judy Link
Mr. Paul Matheny
Rev. Peggy McClure
Russell E. Penfield
Margaret A. Pfalzer
Alex Pols
Daphne Reed
Paula C. Renfroe
Nancy Richardson

Pamela J. Rhodes
Patrick Robbins
Donna Rush
William Schneider, M.D.
Brian Scholl, M.D.
Sasha Medenbach Sealy
Donna H. Shergy
David Skidmore
Dr. Ina Wilson Smith
Jan Smith
Jason T. Smith, M.D.
Lady Vowell Smith
Liz Smith
Mark Spencer
Jodi Stephens
Jenny Tidwell
Mrs. David W. Todd
Richard Van Valkenburgh
T. Benton Washburn, Jr., M.D.
Katie Waite
Elizabeth M. Wise
Mrs. Wendy Yang

Trustees Emeriti

Courtney Penney Allen
Michael E. Auffenorde
Mr. Stanley Belsky
Ruth C. Bentley
Hannah Elise Boon
Dr. Walter V. Bouldin
Michael W. Brown, M.D.
Libby Adams Chambers
Dr. C. H. “Tony” Chan
Alice Chang
Nancy George Colin
Robert J. Crook
Lt. Col. Sylvia Ferry (USAF Ret.)
Ivor Fredrickson
Carl J. Gessler, Jr., M.D.
Clare R. Grisham
Rajean Gully
Andrew J. Harper, M.D.
Dorcas S. Harris
Sarah W. Hereford
Erika Huber
Frances K. Huffman
E. Cutter Hughes
Mrs. William L. Ingram V
Rein Ise
Jeffrey L. Johnson
John D. Johnson, Jr., M.D.
Carole J. Jones
Christine Kirchberg Jones
Mrs. Shelbie A. King
Rosemary B. Latham
Margaret C. Lindberg
The Rev. Robert H. Loshuertos
Dr. Sam Lowry
Dr. Wilson Luquire

Shirley D. McCrary
Sara McDaris
Foster McDonald
Mr. Frank J. Nola Jr.
Jerry Nutt
Suzanne M. O’Connor
Elbert H. Parsons, Jr.
Dr. Douglas L. Patz
Mac Phillips, M.D.
Ron W. Poteat, Jr.
Mr. Charles V. Propst
Lee Prout
Ms. Becky Quinn
Ms. Andrea P. Rosler
Mr. A. Eugene Sapp, Jr.
Gerry Schaffer
Loretta Spencer
Rusty Stephenson
Dr. William C. Stone
Kathi E. Tew
George H. Thacker
Middie Y. Thompson
Howard A. Thrailkill
COL Robert S. Troth (USA Ret.)
Lady Shivers Tucker
Nancy Wilkinson Van Valkenburgh
Dr. Mary Ellen Weisskopf
Mr. John A. Wilmer
Mr. Joe D. Worley, Jr.
Allen Beard Young

Ex Officio Trustees

Janet Skidmore
President, HSO Guild
Paul Vest
Representative, HSO Musicians

Honorary Trustees

The Honorable Tommy Battle
Mayor, City of Huntsville

The Honorable Dale W. Strong
Chairman, Madison County Commission

The Honorable William R. Marks
Mayor, City of Athens

The Honorable Paul Finley
Mayor, City of Madison

The Honorable Tab Bowling
Mayor, City of Decatur

Past Chairmen

1954-55 Organizational Season
1955-56 Dr. George Hart
1956-58 Matthew Weber
1958-59 Dr. Charles A. Lundquist
1959-61 William R. Hay
1961-62 Jay C. Fryman
1962-63 Mrs. Stephen L. Johnston
1963-65 William I. Dale, Jr.
1965-66 Dr. Richard L. Lester, Jr.
1966-67 Matthew Weber
1967-69 L. Tennent Lee, III
1969-72 Grady C. Holt
1972-73 Dr. Henry M. Shuey
1973-76 William Kling
1976-78 William E. Douglas
1978-80 Patrick E. McCauley
1980-82 C. Gentry Miles, Jr.
1982-85 Joe D. Worley, Jr.
1985-87 Elbert H. Parsons, Jr.
1987-89 Charles D. Bendall
1989-91 Richard M. Lapidus
1991-93 John W. Banks, Jr.
1993-94 William C. Green, Jr.
1994-96 Hoyt Q. Farquhar
1996-98 George H. Thacker
1998 David W. Todd
1998-00 Shirley D. McCrary
2000-02 Lee A. Rhoads
2002-04 Lady Shivers Tucker
2004-06 Dr. Macon Phillips
2006-08 Frank J. Nola Jr.
2008-10 Foster McDonald
2010-12 Jerry Nutt
2012-14 Frances K. Huffman
2014-16 Patrick Robbins
2016-18      Nancy George Colin
2018-20      Nancy M. Richardson