Officers

George A. Smith II, Chairman
Christine Kirchberg Jones, Vice Chairman
Paula Renfroe, Treasurer
Pam Rhodes, Secretary

Trustees

Linda Casselman Akenhead
John Wheeler Allen
Susan Anderson
Odel Applewhite
Laurel Bailey
Walter Batson
Sherry Boyer
Jennifer Brinkley
George Cannon
David Chan
David Chasteen
David Chenault
Wes Clayton
Nancy George Colin
Tom DeLay
Mr. Brad English
Lindsey Faulkner
Susie Swanson Fortner
Pamela N. Gann
Joy Hall
John Hartley
Jane Hays
Melissa Hays
Arthur Johnson
Buddy Little
Paula Mahalik
Rev. Peggy McClure
Robert M. Mullins
Marie Newberry
Margaret A. Pfalzer
Alex Pols
David Ragsdale
William Schneider, M.D.
Dr. Ina Wilson Smith
Jason T. Smith, M.D.
Liz Smith
Mark Spencer
Julien Spencer
Jodi Stephens
Jenny Tidwell
Richard Van Valkenburgh
Kathleen Waite
T. Benton Washburn, Jr., M.D.
Amanda Weaver
Wendy S. Yang

Trustees Emeriti

Courtney Penney Allen
Michael E. Auffenorde
Mr. Stanley Belsky
Ruth C. Bentley
Hannah Elise Boon
Dr. Walter V. Bouldin
Michael W. Brown, M.D.
Libby Adams Chambers
Dr. C. H. “Tony” Chan
Alice Chang
Robert J. Crook
Lt. Col. Sylvia Ferry (USAF Ret.)
Ivor Fredrickson
Carl J. Gessler, Jr., M.D.
Clare Roberts Grisham
Rajean Gully
Andrew J. Harper, M.D.
Dorcas S. Harris
Sarah Wilkinson Hereford
Erika Huber
Frances K. Huffman
E. Cutter Hughes
V. Fisher Hutchens
Mrs. William L. Ingram V
Rein Ise
Jeffrey L. Johnson
John D. Johnson, Jr., M.D.
Carole J. Jones
Mrs. Shelbie A. King
Karen Kiss
Rosemary B. Latham
Judy Link
Margaret C. Lindberg
The Rev. Robert H. Loshuertos
Dr. Sam Lowry
Dr. Wilson Luquire
Paul Matheny
Shirley D. McCrary
Sara McDaris
Foster McDonald
Mr. Frank J. Nola Jr.
Jerry Nutt
Suzanne M. O’Connor
Elbert H. Parsons, Jr.
Dr. Douglas L. Patz
Russell E. Penfield
Mac Phillips, M.D.
Ron W. Poteat, Jr.
Mr. Charles V. Propst
Lee Prout
Ms. Becky Quinn
Daphne T. Reed
Nancy M. Richardson
Patrick Robbins
Ms. Andrea P. Rosler
Donna L. Rush
A. Eugene Sapp, Jr.
Gerry Schaffer
Brian Scholl, M.D.
Sasha Sealy
Donna Shergy
Jan Smith
Lady Smith
Loretta Spencer
Kathi Tew
George H. Thacker
Middie Y. Thompson
Howard A. Thrailkill
Mrs. David W. Todd
Susan Todd
COL Robert S. Troth (USA Ret.)
Lady Shivers Tucker
Nancy Wilkinson Van Valkenburgh
Mary Ellen Weisskopf
Mr. John A. Wilmer
Mr. Joe D. Worley, Jr.
Allen Beard Young

Ex Officio Trustees

Ina Smith
President, HSO Guild

Paul Vest
Representative, HSO Musicians

Honorary Trustees

The Honorable Tommy Battle
Mayor, City of Huntsville

The Honorable Dale W. Strong
Chairman, Madison County Commission

The Honorable Paul Finley
Mayor, City of Madison

The Honorable Tab Bowling
Mayor, City of Decatur

Past Chairmen

1954-55 Organizational Season
1955-56 Dr. George Hart
1956-58 Matthew Weber
1958-59 Dr. Charles A. Lundquist
1959-61 William R. Hay
1961-62 Jay C. Fryman
1962-63 Mrs. Stephen L. Johnston
1963-65 William I. Dale, Jr.
1965-66 Dr. Richard L. Lester, Jr.
1966-67 Matthew Weber
1967-69 L. Tennent Lee, III
1969-72 Grady C. Holt
1972-73 Dr. Henry M. Shuey
1973-76 William Kling
1976-78 William E. Douglas
1978-80 Patrick E. McCauley
1980-82 C. Gentry Miles, Jr.
1982-85 Joe D. Worley, Jr.
1985-87 Elbert H. Parsons, Jr.
1987-89 Charles D. Bendall
1989-91 Richard M. Lapidus
1991-93 John W. Banks, Jr.
1993-94 William C. Green, Jr.
1994-96 Hoyt Q. Farquhar
1996-98 George H. Thacker
1998 David W. Todd
1998-00 Shirley D. McCrary
2000-02 Lee A. Rhoads
2002-04 Lady Shivers Tucker
2004-06 Dr. Macon Phillips
2006-08 Frank J. Nola Jr.
2008-10 Foster McDonald
2010-12 Jerry Nutt
2012-14 Frances K. Huffman
2014-16 Patrick Robbins
2016-18 Nancy George Colin
2018-20 Nancy M. Richardson
2020-22 Buddy Little