Officers

Nancy Richardson, Chairman
Buddy Little, Vice Chairman
Robert Mullins Jones, Treasurer
Jane Hays, Secretary

Trustees

Linda Casselman Akenhead
Courtney Penney Allen
Susan Anderson
Dr. David B. Chenault
Mrs. Dorothy Davidson
Mr. Brad English
Joyce Griffin
Rajean Gully
Dorcas Harris
Sarah W. Hereford
Frances K. Huffman
Fisher Hutchens
Jeffrey L. Johnson
Christine Kirchberg Jones
Karen Kiss
Judy Link
Mr. Paul Matheny
Rev. Peggy McClure
Russell E. Penfield
Ronald W. Poteat, Jr.

Daphne T. Reed
Patrick Robbins
Ms. Andrea P. Rosler
Donna Rush
Brian Scholl, M.D.
Sasha Sealy
Donna H. Shergy
George A. Smith II
Jan Smith
Lady Vowell Smith
Liz Smith
Loretta Spencer
Mark Spencer
Jodi Stephens
Rusty Stephenson
Mrs. David W. Todd
Nancy Wilkinson Van Valkenburgh
T. Benton Washburn, Jr., M.D.
Elizabeth M. Wise

Trustees Emeriti

Michael E. Auffenorde
Mrs. Busch Bashore
Mr. Stanley Belsky
Ruth C. Bentley
Hannah Elise Boon
Walter V. Bouldin
Michael W. Brown, M.D.
Libby Adams Chambers
Dr. C. H. “Tony” Chan
Alice Chang
Robert J. Crook
Lt. Col. Sylvia Ferry (USAF Ret.)
Ivor Frederickson
Carl J. Gessler, Jr., M.D.
Clare R. Grisham
Andrew J. Harper, M.D.
Ms. Erika Huber
E. Cutter Hughes
Mrs. William L. Ingram V
Rein Ise
John D. Johnson, Jr., M.D.
Carole J. Jones
Shelbie King
Rosemary B. Latham
Margaret C. Lindberg
The Rev. Robert H. Loshuertos
Dr. Sam Lowry
Dr. Wilson Luquire
Shirley D. McCrary

Sara McDaris
Foster McDonald
Dr. Jo Ann Moorman
Mr. Frank J. Nola Jr.
Suzanne M. O’Connor
Elbert H. Parsons, Jr.
Dr. Douglas L. Patz
Mac Phillips, M.D.
Mr. Charles V. Propst
Lee Prout
Ms. Becky Quinn
Lee A. Rhoads
Mrs. Pamela Jacobs Rhodes
Mr. A. Eugene Sapp, Jr.
Geraldine A. Schaffer
Dr. William C. Stone
Kathi E. Tew
George H. Thacker
Middie Y. Thompson
Howard A. Thrailkill
COL Robert S. Troth (USA Ret.)
Lady Shivers Tucker
Dr. Mary Ellen Weisskopf
Mr. John A. Wilmer
Mr. Joe D. Worley, Jr.
Allen Beard Young

Ex Officio Trustees

Marie Newberry
President, HSO Guild
Lisa Wiggins
Representative, HSO Musicians

Honorary Trustees

The Honorable Tommy Battle
Mayor, City of Huntsville

The Honorable Dale W. Strong
Chairman, Madison County Commission

The Honorable William R. Marks
Mayor, City of Athens

The Honorable Paul Finley
Mayor, City of Madison

The Honorable Tab Bowling
Mayor, City of Decatur

Past Chairmen

1954-55 Organizational Season
1955-56 Dr. George Hart
1956-58 Matthew Weber
1958-59 Dr. Charles A. Lundquist
1959-61 William R. Hay
1961-62 Jay C. Fryman
1962-63 Mrs. Stephen L. Johnston
1963-65 William I. Dale, Jr.
1965-66 Dr. Richard L. Lester, Jr.
1966-67 Matthew Weber
1967-69 L. Tennent Lee, III
1969-72 Grady C. Holt
1972-73 Dr. Henry M. Shuey
1973-76 William Kling
1976-78 William E. Douglas
1978-80 Patrick E. McCauley
1980-82 C. Gentry Miles, Jr.
1982-85 Joe D. Worley, Jr.
1985-87 Elbert H. Parsons, Jr.
1987-89 Charles D. Bendall
1989-91 Richard M. Lapidus
1991-93 John W. Banks, Jr.
1993-94 William C. Green, Jr.
1994-96 Hoyt Q. Farquhar
1996-98 George H. Thacker
1998 David W. Todd
1998-00 Shirley D. McCrary
2000-02 Lee A. Rhoads
2002-04 Lady Shivers Tucker
2004-06 Dr. Macon Phillips
2006-08 Frank J. Nola Jr.
2008-10 Foster McDonald
2010-12 Jerry Nutt
2012-14 Frances K. Huffman
2014-16 Patrick Robbins
2016-18      Nancy George Colin